The National Specialty
Smooth Sailing~Rough Seas

April 7-10, 2004
Eastern States Exposition
West Springfield, Mass.

Official Sponsor CCA 2004


April 10, 2004Ch. Highcroft Lode-Ark's Legend
Legend wins National Specialty

Ch. Highcroft Lode-Ark's Legend, handled by owner Leslie Jeszewski, added Best In National Specialty Show to his long list of accomplishments, which already included multiple Best In Shows, National Specialty Awards of Merit and Best of Variety at Westminster. The sable and white dog, who turned 6-years-old on Feb. 14, topped a field of 711 Collies, including 105 Rough specials, to win Rough Best of Variety and Best of Breed at the 2004 Collie Club of America National Specialty in West Springfield, Mass., on Saturday, April 10. Sired by Ch. Marnus Golden Ruler ROM, out of Ch. Overland Tattletale, "Legend" was bred by Chip and Pat Atkins and is owned by Don and Leslie Jeszewski of Hamel, Minn and Pat Atkins of San Antonio, Texas. The intervariety judge was Ted Paul of Salem, Oregon, who narrowed his selection of dogs and bitches with three cuts for each sex before settling on his final group. Ted's Smooth Best of Variety and Best Opposite Sex to Best of Breed was the 11-year-old veteran bitch, Ch. Deep River's Joyride, who was also Smooth BOV at West Springfield in 1999. She was bred by Kathy Moll and owner Lee Justice and is also owned by Sue Justice. "Joyride" was handled in the Veteran 11 and Up class and for Best of Breed by Dona Williams and in the Smooth Variety by Heidi Mendez.

See the full results below.

Monday, April 5 and Tuesday, April 6, 2004 (Herding)
Go to the results >>

Wednesday, April 7, 2004 (Conformation)

7:45 A.M. -- Opening Ceremonies

Ring One -- 8:15 A.M.
Mrs. Pati Merrill (37 Smooth Dogs)

Go to the results >>
19 - (6-9) Puppy Dogs
10 - (9-12) Puppy Dogs
08 - (12-18) Dogs

Immediately following
Mrs. Merrill (78 Rough Dogs)
Go to the results >>
20 - (6-9) Sable & White Puppy Dogs
18 - (6-9) AOAC Puppy Dogs
12 - (9-12) Sable & White Puppy Dogs
11 - (9-12) AOAC Puppy Dogs
17 - (12-18) Dogs

Ring One -- 12:45 P.M.
Ms. Marion Durholz (39 Smooth Bitches)

Go to the results >>
14 - (6-9) Puppy Bitches
13 - (9-12) Puppy Bitches
12- (12-18) Bitches

Immediately following
Ms. Durholz (60 Rough Bitches)

Go to the results >>
30 - (6-9) Sable & White Puppy Bitches
16 - (6-9) AOAC Puppy Bitches
14 - (9-12) Sable & White Puppy Bitches

Wednesday, April 8, 2004 (Obedience)

Ring Two -- 8:15 a.m.
Mr. H. Edward Whitney
Go to the results >>
(Judge will take a lunch break at his discretion)
06 - Utility B
16 - Open A

Ring Two -- 11:30 A.M.
34 - Novice B
03 - Graduate Novice

Ring Three -- 8:15 A.M.
Mrs. Nancy K. Withers
(Judge will take a 30 minute lunch break at her discretion)
03 - Utility A
14 - Open B
05 - Novice A

Ring Three -- 11:30 A.M.
09 - Veterans
04 - Brace
41 - Rally Novice

Thursday, April 8, 2004 (Conformation)

Ring One -- 7:45 A.M.
Mrs. Pati Merrill (37 Smooth Dogs)

Go to the results >>
09 - Bred by Exhibitor Dogs
07 - American-Bred Dogs
09 - Open Dogs
Winners Dog
06 - Veteran Dogs, 8 -10
02 - Veteran Dogs, 11+
04 - Stud Dogs

Immediately following
Mrs. Merrill (73 Rough Dogs)
Go to the results >>
13 - Bred by Exhibitor Dogs
24 - American-Bred Dogs
12 - Open Blue Dogs
24 - Open Sable Dogs

Ring One -- 12 Noon
Ms. Marion Durholz (42 Smooth Bitches)
Go to the results >>
07 - Bred by Exhibitor Bitches
12 - American-Bred Bitches
05 - Open Bitches
Winners Bitch
11 - Veteran Bitches 8-10
03 - Veteran Bitches, 11+
04 - Brood Bitches

Immediately following
Ms. Durholz, (63 Rough Bitches)
Go to the results >>
22 - (9-12) AOAC Puppy Bitches
20 - (12-18) Bitches
21- (BBE) Bitches

Thursday, April 8, 2004 (Obedience)

Ring Two -- 7:45 A.M
Mr. H. Edward Whitney
Go to the results >>
(Judge will take a lunch break at his discretion)
03 - Utility A
15 - Open B
06 - Novice A

Ring Two -- 12:00 P.M.
Mr. Whitney
14 - Veterans
04 - Brace
38 - Rally Novice

Ring Three -- 7:45 A.M.
Mrs. Nancy K. Withers
(Judge will take a 30 minute luncheon at her discretion)
06 - Utility B
17 - Open A

Ring Three -- 12:00 pm,
Mrs. Withers
33 - Novice B
03 - Graduate Novice

Thursday, April 8, 2004 (Agility)
Go to the results >>

Friday, April 9, 2004 (Conformation)

Ring One -- 7:45 A.M.
Mrs. Pati Merrill (42 Rough Dogs)
Go to the results >>
12 - Open Tri Dogs
05 - Open White Dogs
Rough Winners Dog
17 - Veteran Dogs 8-10
02 - Veteran Dogs 11+
06 - Stud Dogs

Ring One -- 9:45 A.M.
Ms. Marion Durholz (89 Rough Bitches)
Go to the results >>
25 - American-Bred Bitches
14 - Open Blue Bitches
25 - Open Sable & White Bitches
18 - Open Tri Bitches
02 - Open White Bitches
Rough Winners Bitch
05 - Brood Bitches

Ring One -- 1:30 P.M.
Mr. Theodore Paul, Jr. (91 Smooth Collies)

Go to the results >>
87 - Best of Variety (35 - 52)
04 - Smooth Braces

Saturday, April 10, 2004 (Conformation)

Ring One -- 7:45 AM
Ms. Marion Durholz (18 Rough Bitches)
Go to the results >>
14 - Veteran Bitches 8-10
04 - Veteran Bitches 11+

Ring One -- 8:30 a.m.
Mrs. Hildy Morgan (30 Junior Showmanship)
Go to the results >>
06 - Novice Juniors
02 - Novice Senior
12 - Open Juniors
10 - Open Seniors
Best Junior Handler

Ring One -- 10:00 A.M.
Mr. Theodore Paul, Jr. (126 Rough Collies)

(Mr. Paul will take a half hour lunch break at his discretion)
Go to the results >>
122 - Best of Variety (73 - 49)

Ring One -- During Break
Versatility Awards

Ring One
Mr. Paul

Go to the results >>
04 - Rough Braces

Best of Classes
Go to the results >>
Best of Breed
Best of Opposite Sex to Best of Breed

Best Puppy in Puppy Classes
Best of Opposite Sex to Best in Puppy Classes

Best Bred By Exhibitor
Best of Opposite Sex to Best BBE

Best American-bred, Rough

Best Veteran 8-10, Rough

Versatility Awards
Go to the results >>

Questions: ccasec@tctelco.net | Site map