The National Specialty
Boise -- Beyond Your Expectations

April 2 - 8, 2006
Western Idaho Fairgrounds
Boise, Idaho

Official Sponsor CCA 2006


Herding Results

Monday, April 3, 2006

Herding Tested (Sheep)

Qualifiers

CH ARGENT LIGHTNING-N-LACE / Dr. Susan M. Adams & Dr. Cindi Bossant
CH MERRYTIME'S HIGH PERFORMANCE / Sarah Berrend
HOLLIECOVE AMERICAN IDOL HIC / Trish Wamsat
CH PEMBROKE FADED GLORY NA,NAJ / Cynthia Heyman
JUL-RIC'S BLACKGOLD MX,MXJ / Julia O'Rourke & Thelma Spears
VICTORY HILL'S SPANISH ROSE RA / Suzanne & Timothy Wise
SYLVAN'S WHITE LACE AND PROMISES / Dr. Susan M. Adams

Non Qualifiers

COUNTRY K LAND BRONZE SPIRIT / Nancy & Gerald Hvinden

Pre-Trial Tested (Sheep)

Qualifiers

SIGNET'S "WAY TO GO!" WOODRUFF CD,RN / Marilyn Clayton
JUL-RIC'S TANDEM REPEAT PLAY OA,OAJ / Sydney Nazario
CH SINKONA'S THE LONE RANGER PT,NAP,OJP / Tanja Ward & Linda Marie Ward

Non Qualifiers

CH BARKSDALE TWINIGHT IN MUDVILLE / Marsha Milroy
CH SINKONA'S CALAMITY JANE PT,NAP,NJP / Linda Marie Ward & Tanya Ann-Marie Ward
MUDVILLE'S REIGN DELAY / Marsha Milroy

Herding Started Sheep (Course A)

1st Place -- (89.5) CH MARKAYS ROYAL GOLD HI,RN / Marion & Kathryn Lawliss (High In Trial)
2nd Place -- (82.5) HHF CARA BEAR OF ABILITY / Sarah Puderbaugh
3rd Place -- (79.0) CH DEEP RIVER KARIZMA'S ROWAN MXJ,PT,CDX,MX / Susan Klein
4th Place -- (78.0) ABILITY'S DOLLY PARTON / Sheryl Puderbaugh
5th Place -- (66.0) CH WEST POINT LARPAT BAO LI / Lawrence Pim
NQ -- TARTANSIDE THE MATRIX / Mr. & Mrs. D F Shields
NQ -- NIRVANAS SUNSHINES THE SAINT PT,RN,CD / Ann Marie Ely
NQ -- SZASCHA CD,AX,AXJ,RN / Jeanine Blaner
ABSENT -- OHADI VLADIMYR PT,RN / Jeanine Blaner & Janie Nafsinger

Herding Intermediate Sheep (Course A)

1st Place -- (74.5) SHADAGLEN SUPERSTITION, HSAds / Rebecca Henson & Bonnie Young
2nd Place -- (64.0) STARPHASE SPIRIT OF PEYTO CDX,MX,MXJ,HSAs / Dr. Deanna Levenhagen
ABSENT -- LARPAT'S GOOD CH'I HSAsd,OAJ,CD,AX / Lawrence Pim

Herding Advanced Sheep (Course A)

1st Place -- (84.0) ABILITY'S ROCKETMAN HXAs / Linda Holloway (Reserve High In Trial)
NQ -- NIRVANA'S ANNA HXAs,CDX / Sherry Moss
NQ -- OHADI MAX PACK HSAsd,HXAd / Janie Nafsinger
NQ -- CH TARTANSIDE DREAM WISH / Mr. & Mrs. D F Shields

Herding Started Ducks (Course A)

1st Place -- (90.0) TARTANSIDE THE MATRIX / Mr. & Mrs. D. F. Shields (High In Trial)
2nd Place -- (69.5) KING ARTHUR'S SWEET PEA CD,HSAs,AX,AXP,AXJ,AJP / Alice Holm
NQ -- CH MAR KAYS REMEMBER ME PT,RN / Marion & Kathryn Lawless
NQ -- SUMMERSIDE'S WIND IN MY SAILS HSAs / Dolly B Wright
NQ -- CH WEST POINT LARPAT BAO LI / Lawrence Pim
ABSENT -- SIGNET'S "WAY TO GO!" WOODRUFF CD,RN / Marilyn R. Clayton

Herding Intermediate Ducks (Course A)

1st Place -- (87.0) STARPHASE SPIRIT OF PEYTO CDX,MX,MXJ,HSAs / Dr. Deanna Levenhagen
2nd Place -- (84.5) CH MILLKNOCK'S SPRING FEVER HSBd,CD,NA,NAJ,RN / Dolly Wright

Herding Advanced Ducks (Course A)

1st Place -- (88.5) CH BELFAIR BLUE CADILLAC HSAs / Janie Nafsinger (Reserve High In Trial)
2nd Place -- (83.0) OHADI INTERLUDE IN BLUE HSAs,HSAd / Janie Nafsinger
3rd Place -- (73.5) OHADI MAX PACK HSAsd,HXAd / Janie Nafsinger
4th Place -- (65.5) OHADI PROMISE TO KEEP HSAsd / Janie Nafsinger
NQ -- CH TARTANSIDE DREAM WISH / Mr. & Mrs. D F Shields
NQ -- CH MARKAYS ROYAL GOLD HI,RN / Marion & Kathryn Lawless

Herding Started Cattle (Course A)

1st Place -- (86.0) ABILITY'S ROCKETMAN HXAs / Linda Holloway (High In Trial)
2nd Place -- (80.0) SUMMERSIDE'S WIND IN MY SAILS HSAs / Dolly Wright (Reserve High In Trial)
3rd Place -- (77.5) CH BLOSSOM HILL HEAVEN SENT HSAds / Hildegarde Morgan
ABSENT -- LARPAT'S GOOD CH'I HSAsd,OAJ,CD,AX / Lawrence Pim

Lois Russell Perpetual Remembrance Award

CH MARKAY'S ROYAL GOLD HI, RN

High In Trial & Reserve HIT

HIT Sheep -- CH MARKAY'S ROYAL GOLD HI, RN

RHIT Sheep -- ABILITY'S ROCKETMAN HXAs

HIT Ducks -- TARTANSIDE THE MATRIX

RHIT Ducks -- CH BELFAIR BLUE CADILLAC HSAs

HIT Cattle -- ABILITY'S ROCKETMAN HXAs

RHIT Cattle -- SUMMERSIDE'S WIND IN MY SAILS HSAs

COLLIE CLUB OF AMERICA 2006
HERDING INSTINCT TEST RESULTS


The following Collies earned their Herding Instinct Certification at the Nationals on April 4th, 2006:


BURLYWOOD BOUNCE BACK / Melinda & Duane Sunnarborg
CH GALLATEAN GAME TIME / Melinda & Duane Sunnarborg
BURLYWOOD CHAMPAGNE OF BURLINGAME / Luisa & Anna Diaz
COUNTRY-K BECEPHUS / Nancy & Gerald Hvinden
CHRYSALIS GINGER SNAPS / Debra & Robert Waelde
CH BO-DANDY FUZZY WUZZY / Debra & Robert Waelde
SEALOCH VIKING PRINCESS UD,AX,AXJ,CGC / Sally Mobraaten
SHOSHANNAH'S IMPRESSIONIST / Caroline Baines
SINKONA'S EVENING STAR / Linda Ward & Tanya Ward
REFLEXIONS OF MAREH HIGHLANDER / Lori Harris-Litewski & Wally Litewski
REGAL N'SIENA KING OF HEARTS / Lucinda Marvin & Marie Martinez
CH KAYLOMA'S TOP FLIGHT NA / Vicki Loucks & Mark Fratrick
CH RITZY'S KIOWA NATIVE SON / Florence Becker & Judy Ritner
NIRVANA'S RAVE REVIEWS / Ann Griffith Morris
DUKE OF BURLINGAME / Gabriel & Anna Diaz
HOLLICOVE FORMAL ATTIRE / Janet Kremzar
CH CAMEO'S BLACK MAGIC WOMAN / Connie Jesko
CHERFIRE BELLADONNA / Theresa Brown
SINKONA SILVERADO / Tanja Ward, Linda Ward & Sarah Derr
SERENADE'S NOBLE ABILITY / Kathryn Leenhouts
TRINITY IT'S GOOD TO BE KING / Beth & John Elliott
COUNTRY-K LAUD BRONZE SPIRIT / Nancy Hvinden
LOCHLAREN'S DRESSED TO DANCE / Sharon Wilder & Barbara Cleek
CH BLOOMSDAY KISS ME KATE / Cheryl Hess
BLOOMSDAY SOPHISTICATE / Cheryl Hess
KAYLOMA'S SOLATAIRE / Vicki Loucks & Mark Fratrick

Please send corrections to Carol Dunton at cca_results@earthlink.net

Questions: ccasec@tctelco.net | Site map